Times Union high school football rankings


The Week 3 schedule includes the renewal of the Collar City Cup football rivalry between La Salle and Troy High. The game gains even more impact as the two programs compete for the two available Class A Capital Division playoff spots. In 2021, Averill Park and La Salle secured division spots in the playoffs.

1. CBA (3-0, Last Week #1): Donald Jones rushed for 206 yards and three touchdowns and threw for 142 yards and two touchdowns to lead the brothers to an exciting 35-34 overtime triumph over Shaker.

2nd Shaker (1-2, LW #2): The Blue Bison are looking to retain the Colonie Town Cup when they travel to Ambrosio Field for Friday’s showdown against Colonie.

3. Shenendehowa (2-0, LW #3): The Plainsmen built a 34-0 halftime lead and drove to a 47-12 decision over Schenectady when Luke McAuliffe caught two touchdown passes.

4. Guilderland (2:0, LW No. 4): Michael Scuzzarella ran the ball 12 times for 113 yards and three touchdowns to fuel the offense in a 35-7 win over Colonie.

5. Saratoga Springs (2-1, LW #5): Carter Vaughn rushed for 174 yards and a touchdown and Christian Mello had touchdowns on a 65-yard interception and a 25-yard reception to help the Blue Streaks to a 27-8 win over Bethlehem.

Also Read :  U.K. divided over Boris Johnson possibly running for prime minister again

CLASS A

1. Burnt Hills – Ballston Lake (1-1, LW #1): Standout senior Luke Zoller rushed for a trio of second-half touchdowns as the Spartans secured a 21-0 win at Averill Park.

2. Amsterdam (2-0 LW #2): The Rugged Rams fell 21-7 to Queensbury in the first quarter but roared behind senior quarterback Jhai Vellon’s exploits (358 yards passing and seven touchdowns, 129 yards rushing and one touchdown) and shut out the Spartans after the break to post a wild 60-35 win.

3. Ballston Spa (3-0, LW #4): The Scotties, who have a 34-14 verdict over Columbia in Week 2, host Albany in their second of three straight home games on Friday.

4. Averill Park (1-2, LW #3): The opening game on the Warriors’ Capital Division board is a Friday street contest in Columbia.

5. La Salle (1-2, LW #5): Johnny Yamin opened the scoring with a 52-yard touchdown pass from Adam Myers and later added a 50-yard interception return to help the Cadets in a 25-7 win over Niskayuna.

Teams to watch: Queensbury (0-2), Troy (1-1).

CLASS B

1. Glens Falls (2-0, LW #2): Second wide receiver Kellen Driscoll pulled in 14 passes for 138 yards to help his team to a 21-13 win in Ravena — and avenged a 35-28 semifinal loss at home to the Indians in 2021.

Also Read :  Beijing: Rare protest against China's Xi Jinping days before Communist Party congress

2. Ravena (2-1, LW #1): The Indians embark on the first of three straight road games on Friday as they travel to take on Lansingburgh.

3. Gloversville (3-0, LW #3): Logan Oathout hit a 75-yard interception return for a touchdown in the fourth quarter as the Huskies earned a 22-6 win over Lansingburgh.

4. Schalmont (1:2, LW No. 4): The Sabers rebounded from losses to Gloversville and Ravena by securing a 46-0 away win at Green Tech.

5. Lansingburg (1-2, No. 5): The Knights are looking to end a two-game losing streak on Friday and improve their playoff opportunities when they host 2021 section champions Ravena.

CLASS C

1. Schuylerville (3-0, LW No. 1): The Black Horses, fueled by three quick touchdowns from Martin Flanders and two touchdown passes from junior quarterback Lukas Sherman, recorded their second consecutive shutout as they defeated Granville/Whitehall 42-0.

2. Fonda (3-0, LW #3): The Braves improved to 2-0 in the South Division game by recording a 49-13 decision over Johnstown.

3. Hoosick Falls/Tamarac (1-1, LW #4): Jake Sparks rushed for 156 yards and two touchdowns and threw for 132 yards and two touchdowns, leading the Wildcats to a 41-7 win over Stillwater.

4. Warrensburg/Lake George (3-0, LW No. 5): Brody McCabe took the opening kickoff and returned it for an 80-yard touchdown, rushing for two points and adding a touchdown pass as the Wolverines faded out Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian 72-0.

Also Read :  Pupils from Birmingham’s flagship school for the Deaf help shape the design of HS2’s stations and trains

5. Stillwater (2-1, LW #2): The Warriors hope to recover in Friday’s North Division game when they host Rensselaer/Loudonville Christian.

Teams to watch: Broadalbin-Perth (3-0), Cobleskill (2-0).

CLASS D

1. Cambridge/Salem (3-0, LW No. 2): Senior running back Evan Day had three rushing touchdowns and a receiving touchdown in a 47-12 win over Canajoharie/Fort Plain.

2. Greenwich (2-1, LW #3): Freshman quarterback Ryan Ingber, the third player to start at position for the Witches in three games, rushed for two touchdowns to earn a 20-17 away win over Voorheesville.

3. Voorheesville (2-1, LW #1): After falling to Greenwich in a week two contest in which penalties severely hampered their efforts, the Blackbirds headed to a contest in Chatham on Friday.

4. Chatham (2-1, LW #4): Mike Pierro scored on two touchdown runs and Matt Radley rushed for a touchdown and caught a pass for a touchdown as the Panthers clinched a 50-6 win over Corinth/Fort Edward/Hadley-Lucerne.

5. Canajoharie-Fort Plain (1-1, LW #5): The schedule sees this squad travel for the next two weeks, starting with Friday’s competition at Greenwich.



Source link