Swimmers continue to crush the competition


The Lady Wolves swim team hosted a Green River invite meeting at the Aquatic Center in Green River on Saturday, which was attended by eight teams.

Wolves won first place in nine of 12 events and continue to crush the competition.

The Lady Wolves will have another home meet today at 4pm at the Aquatic Center and travel to Evanston on Saturday.

The swimmers are getting better and better and shortening the times in their competitions. The Lady Wolves now have many swimmers who have qualified for the state and the team hopes to qualify further ahead of their final meeting on October 27. The state swimming will take place in Laramie on November 3rd and 4th this year.

Also Read :  Elon Musk Says SpaceX Will Continue to Cover Starlink Costs in Ukraine

Team Ranking

1. Green River 348

2. Rawlins 206

3. Chamberer 183

4. Rock Springs 167

5.Evanston144

6.Riverton126

7. Natrona County 76

8.Lyman 75

200-yard medley relay

1. GRHS A (Tanith Smith, Brianna Uhrig, Tavia Arnell, Courtney Clark), 2:00.76

3. GRHS B (Ivory Neher, Haley Clevenger, Madison Moffat, Chezni Rubeck), 2:11.55

11. GRHS C (Grace Schulze, Mallery Lyon, Ellie Mandros, Mikayla Green), 2:32.19

15. GRHS D (Linkin Lucero, Dalynn Graves, Alyssa Herwaldt, Ashlynn Smith), 2:46,43

200-yard freestyle

1. Emilee Barnes, 2:17.22

2. Madison Moffat, 2:20.39

15. Maya Wiekhorst, 2:40.56

17. Ashlynn Smith, 2:42.72

Also Read :  Pedestrians claim mopeds continue to harass them | The Riverdale Press

21. Lauren Clark, 2:58.70

200 yards IM

3. Haley Clevenger, 2:37–48

5. Ivory-Neher 2:46–40

50-yard freestyle

1. Tanith Smith, 25.48

5 o’clock, 28.91

11. Mandros, 30.56

23. Lucero, 33.22

25. Herwaldt, 33.54

26. Schulze, 33.62

30th Green, 34.56

1 meter diving

2.Zella Maez, 324.30

4.Olive Roberts, 290.00

100 yard butterfly

2 o’clock, 1:12.11

3. Ruebeck, 1:12.63

4. Neher, 1:15.41

100-yard freestyle

1. Arnell, 55:69

4. Clevenger, 1:00.72

8. Barnes, 1:03.33

22. Tombs, 1:12.09

23. Katelyn Maez, 1:12.19

24. Ashlynn Smith, 1:12.33

500-yard freestyle

1. Courtney Clark, 5:50.38

8. Mandros, 6:57–58

9. Wiekhorst, 6:58.10

11. Lucero, 7:17,93

13. Lauren Clark, 7:44.94

200 yard freestyle relay

1. GRHS A (Arnell, Courtney Clark, Neher, Barnes), 1:48.91

Also Read :  William Shatner: My Trip To Space Filled Me With 'Overwhelming Sadness'

11. GRHS C (Green, Lyon, Wiekhorst, Lucero), 2:18.00

12. GRHS B (Lauren Clark, Katelyn Maez, Herwaldt, Ashlynn Smith), 2:19.40

100 yard backstroke

1. Tanith Smith, 1:04–75

7. Ruebeck, 1:16.07

8. Moffat, 1:17.41

10. Graves, 1:20,87

15. Schulze, 1:25.56

17. Green, 1:27.11

Star photo by Jackie Finch

Ivory Neher swims the 100-yard butterfly at the Aquatic Center. She placed fourth with a time of 1:15.41.

100-yard breaststroke

1. Arnell, 1:13.92

7. Courtney Clark, 1:24.05

15.Lyons, 1:32.92

26. Herwaldt, 1:46.31

400-yard freestyle relay

1. GRHS A (Uhrig, Barnes, Clevenger, Tanith Smith), 4:04.21

7. GRHS B (Rubeck, Moffat, Wiekhorst, Mandros) 4:54.050



Source link