22nd September Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022


September 22, 2022 updates: Here we deliver them September 22nd Current quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates preparing for the 2022 bank exam. In this article, we cover the following topic headings:

  • NITI Aayog
  • World Wrestling Championships
  • International Day of Peace
  • 95th Academy Awards

September 22 Current Quiz

That Current Affairs section makes up a large part of the General Awareness Section in a selection process and plays a key role. To complement your preparation for the General Awareness portion of upcoming exams such as IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are making these available to you Current quiz from September 22, 2022 with the following headlines: No-Bag-Day, NITI Aayog, World Wrestling Championships, International Day of Peace, 95th Academy Awards.

Q1 Which of the following federal states has decided to introduce a “no-bag day” in schools?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Bihar

Q2. Which of the following state governments has agreed in principle to a proposal to set up an institution along the lines of NITI Aayog to make informed decisions in different sectors?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Q3 Gross direct tax revenue has grown by what percentage in the current fiscal year compared to 2021-22?
(a) 20 percent
(b) 30 percent
(c) 25 percent
(d) 22 percent
(e) 35 percent

Q4 Who of the following won the bronze medal in the men’s 65 kg category at the World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade?
(a) Bajrang Punia
(b) Deepak Punia
(c) Yogeshwar Dutt
(d) Satyawart Kadian
(e) Amit Panghal

Q5. Who won a silver medal at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Morocco?
(a) Singhraj Adhana
(b) Avani Lekhara
(c) Summit Antilles
(d) Varun Singh Bhati
(e) Devendra Jhajharia

F6. Which of the following Indian Navy warships was decommissioned at the ceremony at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai in September 2022?
(a) INS Shayadri
(b) INS Ajay
(c) INS Talwar
(d) INS Calvary
(e) INS Calcutta

Q7 The Indian Army activated a broadband-based satellite internet service on the world’s highest battlefield, the Siachen Glacier. In which mountain range is the Siach Glacier located?
(a) Zaskar
(b) Pirpanjal
(c) Karakorum
(d) Ladakh
(e) Kailash

Q8 The International Day of Peace is observed worldwide on _________.
(a) September 21
(b) September 22nd
(c) September 23
(d) 24 September
(e) September 25

Q9 What is the theme of the International Day of Peace 2022?
(a) The right to peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70
(b) Better recovery for a just and sustainable world
(c) Climate protection for peace
(d) End Racism. build peace
(e) Together for Peace: respect, security and dignity for all

Q10. Which of the following films is the official Indian entry for the 95th Academy Awards or Oscars?
(a)RRR
(b) Chhello Show
(c) Brahmastra: Part One Shiva
(d) The Kashmir Files
(e) Rocket Science

Q11. Who won Best Actor at Priyadarshni Academy’s prestigious Smita Patil Memorial Awards?
(a) Taapsee-Pannu
(b) Deepika Padukone
(c) Kiara Advani
(d) Katrina Kaif
(e) Ali Bhatt

Q12. What is the theme of World Alzheimer’s Day 2022?
(a) Remember me
(b) “Every 3 seconds
(c) Let’s talk about dementia.
(d) Do you know dementia, do you know Alzheimer’s
(e) Dementia: can we reduce the risk?

Q13. Which of the following teams won the 2022 SAFF Women’s Championship?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Pakistan

F14. Which bank did RBI recently remove from the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework for compliance with parameters?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Bank of India
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) PMC Bank

Q15. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on ________ to raise awareness of neurological disorders.
(a) September 25
(b) September 24
(c) September 23
(d) September 22nd
(d) September 21

solutions

S1. answer(s)
Sol. The Bihar government has decided to introduce a ‘no-bag-day’ rule in schools, along with a compulsory game period at least once a week, to ease student stress.

S2. answer (a)
Sol. Maharashtra CM Eknath Shinde has agreed in principle to a proposal to set up an institution along the lines of NITI Aayog.

S3. answer (b)
Sol. Gross direct tax receipts grew 30% in the current fiscal year compared to 2021-22.

S4. answer (a)
Sol. Bajrang Punia won the bronze medal in the men’s 65 kg category at the World Wrestling Championships in Belgrade.

S5. answer(s)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower and Paralympic gold medalist Devendra Jhajharia claimed a silver medal at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix in Morocco.

S6. answer (b)
Sol. Indian Navy decommissions INS Ajay after 32 years of glorious service The ceremony was held in traditional fashion at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

S7. answer (c)
Sol. The Indian Army activated a broadband-based satellite internet service on the world’s highest battlefield, the Siachen Glacier.

S8. answer (a)
Sol. The International Day of Peace is celebrated worldwide on September 21st. The United Nations General Assembly marks the day by promoting ideals of peace among nations and peoples by observing non-violence and truce for 24 hours.

S9. answer (d)
Sol. This year’s theme is “End Racism. Make Peace.” The UN General Assembly has declared this a day dedicated to strengthening the ideals of peace by observing non-violence and a ceasefire for 24 hours.

S10. answer (b)
Sol. The Gujarati film “Chhello Show”, a coming-of-age drama about a little boy’s love affair with cinema in a village in Saurashtra, is India’s official entry for the 95th Academy Awards, or Oscars, announced the film Federation of India (FFI).

S11. answer(s)
Sol. Actress Alia Bhatt, 29, was honored with Best Actor at Priyadarshni Academy’s prestigious Smita Patil Memorial Awards.

S12. answer (d)
Sol. This year’s theme for World Alzheimer’s Month is “Do You Know Dementia, Do You Know Alzheimer’s”.

S13. answer (a)
Sol. The Bangladesh team defeated hosts Nepal 3-1 in the finals in front of a packed stadium to watch brilliant football.

S14. answer (c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India today removed the Central Bank of India from the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework to comply with parameters such as net non-performing assets (net NPAs) and capital ratios.

S15. answer(s)
Sol. World Alzheimer’s Day is observed annually on September 21 to raise awareness of neurological disorders.

Quiz on current affairs from September 22nd: Download PDF

You might also like to read:

September 22 Latest Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join our Telegram Channels-

September 22 Latest Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the best BA’ians for bank exams!

September 22 Latest Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1



Source link

Also Read :  How a return to a '5% world' could break the market, Bank of America says